MYA IOM National Championships 2018

Event Schedule:

Friday 24th August

11:00 – Club opens for Measurement, Registration and Practice
18:00 – Retire to The Mount for debrief etc

Saturday 25th August

08:00 – Final Measurement and Registration
09:45 – Race Officer briefing
10:00 – 1st Warning Signal
19:00 – No race will start after 19.00
19.30 – Any heat still in progress will be abandoned

HAPPY HOUR! Beers for all in clubhouse.

Sunday 26th August

09:15 – Race Officer briefing
09:30 – 1st Warning Signal
19:00 – No race will start after 19.00
19.30 – Any heat still in progress will be abandoned

PARTY NIGHT!Team racing (boats will be provided) Change of plan!

Hog Roast & the Presidents Quiz, here…

Monday 27th August

09:15 – Race Officer briefing
09:30 – 1st Warning Signal
15:30 – No RACE will start after 15.30
16.30 – Any race still in progress will be abandoned

How to enter & further information:

Confirmed Entry List @ 25.04.18

Total Entries to Date : 84 – full not accepting entries
Confirmed : 84

  • Austin Guerrier, V10, Datchet
  • Victoria Gibson, BritPOP!, Birkenhead
  • Darin Ballington, BritPOP!, Manor Park RSC
  • Chris Chatfield, Fraktal, Fleetwood
  • Tim Lanigan, Widget, Fleetwood
  • Terry Rensch, BritPOP!, Datchet Water RSC
  • John Sharman, Arrival, Keighley
  • Rob Walsh, BritPOP!, Fleetwood
  • John Cleave, Chaste, Ryde
  • Garry Benson, Intransition, Fleetwood
  • Mick Chamberlain, Sedici, Lincoln RSC
  • Ian Dundas, Corbie 5, Aberdeen
  • Bob Conner, BritPOP!, Woodspring
  • John Brierley, BritPOP!, Birkenhead
  • Mike Kemp, Fraktal, Two Islands RYC
  • Gavin Watson, tbc, West Cornwall RSC
  • Rick Ford, BritPOP!, Fleetwood
  • Nicky Ennion, AKA, Harwich & Dovercourt
  • Nigel brown, V10, Gosport
  • Colin Walton, BritPOP!, Manor Park
  • David Alston, V9, Bournville
  • Roy Stevens, BritPOP!, Scarborough MYC
  • Simon Clarke, BritPOP!, Windrush
  • Bill Lees, V9, Ayr Bay Radio Yacht Club
  • Michael Barnett, Wedge, Bournville
  • Gordon Rae, Sedici, Greenock MBYC
  • Steve Taylor, Corbie 5, Aberdeen Model Yacht Club
  • James Edwards, BritPOP!, Yeovil
  • Trevor Binks, BritPOP!, Eastbourne
  • Tony Edwards, BritPOP!, Yeovil MBC
  • Brad Gibson, alternative, Birkenhead
  • Jen Hand, BritPOP!, Lincoln RSC
  • Shaun Holbeche, Alternative, Fleetwood
  • Peter Cropper, asbo2, west cornwall
  • Graham Whalley, V9, Manor Park RSC
  • Gordon Allison, TBC, Ayr Bay
  • Ken Binks, TBA, Eastbourne
  • Richard Aucott, BritPOP!, Sedgemoor
  • David Perkins, BritPOP!, Cambridge
  • Graham Elliott, BritPOP!, Birkenhead
  • Mike Parkington, BritPOP!, Fleetwood
  • John Smith, BritPOP!, Manor Park
  • Chris Harris, BritPOP!, Windrush
  • Keith Edgar, Pikanto, Bideford & district
  • David Adam, BritPOP!, Three Rivers
  • Christopher Elliott, BritPOP!, Lincoln
  • John Owens, Corbie, Aberdeen MYC
  • Brian Summers, BritPOP!, Tayside Radio Sailing Club
  • graham bantock, akziom, chelmsford
  • Lawrence Drennan, BritPOP!, Birkenhead
  • Neil Thornton, Quiz, Scarborough
  • Craig Raistrick, Mx16, Rotherham
  • Robert Wilson, BritPOP!, Leicestershire RYC
  • Dave Burke, BritPOP!, Lincoln
  • John Tushingham, Vision, keighley
  • Liz Tushingham, Vision, keighley
  • Terry King, BritPOP!, Windrush
  • Josh King, BritPOP!, Windrush
  • Greg King, BritPOP!, Windrush
  • David Allinson, BritPOP!, Chipstead Sailing Club
  • Alan Watkinson, BritPOP!, Birkenhead
  • Richard Ennos, Couplet, Levenhall
  • David Kerridge, AB3, Harwich & Dovercourt
  • John Taylor, MX16, Cotswold Model Yacht Club
  • Vernon Appleton, BritPOP!, Chipstead
  • Colin Aldred, MX16, Scarborough Model Yacht Club
  • Tony Guerrier, V10, 3 Rivers RYC
  • David ABBOTT, Arrival 2, Norwich
  • Pete Smith, TBC, Poole
  • David Stewart, Britpop, Tayside radio sailing forfar
  • David Hope, Kantun 2, CRYC
  • Tim Long, Vision, Abersoch RYC
  • Mark Dicks, Vision, Clapham myc
  • Shaun Priestley, BritPOP!, Fleetwood MYPBC
  • Phil Holliday, BritPOP!, Datchet Water RSC
  • Tim Garvin, MX14, Woking
  • Julia Hancock, BritPOP!, Hampton Court Model Yacht Club
  • Jerry Brower, Kantun 2, Seattle MYC, US
  • Steve Landeau, TBD, SRSC, US
  • Alexandre Marien, Sedici, APVRC, Brazil
  • Roberto Lindstaedt, BritPop!, APVRC, Brazil
  • Martin Roberts, TBC, Birkenhead
  • Hasen Guven, BritPoP!, Turkey
  • Mark Dennis, BritPop!, Chelmsford
  • Mark Golison, V9, Alamitos Bay Yacht Club