MYA Vane “A” Class National Championships & Yachting Monthly Cup

Dear Vane “A” Class Enthusiasts,

The Fleetwood Club is proud to be once again hosting the MYA Vane “A” Class National Championship which will be for the 41st occasion since the opening of our lake in 1932. The Championship will run SATURDAY 29th JULY to FRIDAY 4th AUGUST 2017

Entry to the Vane “A” Class Championship will be open until the official closing date of 16th July. Please send your entry on the modified MYA National Championship entry form attached, or using the on-line MYA entry facility, if preferred. However, in either case, the entry fee of £50-00 per yacht must be paid by the above closing date. Skippers entering the National Championship will automatically be entered in the YM Cup Competition, for no extra cost, unless they notify the Race Committee otherwise. Competitors who wish only to sail in the YM Cup and not the National Championship will be allowed to join in, on payment of a £5-00 entry fee. Further Details in the NOR posted below

2017 MYA VANE A CHAMPIONSHIP NOR
MYA Vane Championship Entry Form
Link to MYA Online Entry form

Classic and Vintage Vane M Class Weekend Results

Saturday 6th May

1st Alan & David Bell FMY&PBC Foxtrot Designed by C.Adams 19 points

2nd John Plant & Derek Priestley FMY&PBC Blood Axe R. Stollery 16

3rd Peter Whiteside FMY&PBC Bosun S.Witty 14

4th David Mathers Vintage MYG Wasp S.Witty 12

5th= Martin Bandey Vintage MYG 7

5th= Peter Iles FMY&PBC S.Witty 7

Alan & David Bell were top “Vintage” design and received Walter Jones Trophy

John Plant & Derek Priestley were top “Classic” and won Mayoral Cup

Thanks to Bob Jolly for the Photographs.

Sunday 7th May 2017

1st Peter Whiteside FMY &PBC Bosun S,Witty 17 points

2nd Alan & David Bell FMY&PBC Foxtrot C.Adams 17

3rd Damian Ackroyd FMY&PBC Blood Axe R.Stollery 16

4th John Plant & Eddie Greenwood FMY&PBC Sula W.Sykes 15

5th David Mathers Vintage MYG Wasp S.Witty 10

6th Martin Bandey Vintage MYG 0

1st place was decided by a sail off, with Peter Whiteside winning both beats to windward.
He received the Hayes Trophy for top “Vintage” yacht

Top “Classic” was sailed by Damian Ackroyd who won the Pearson Trophy.

All trophy winners received a FMY&PBC engraved glass tumbler.

Thanks are due to Race Officer Eric Watkinson and to Tony Wilson who acted as mate for those without.

IOM Open Mayoral Cup Results

Evening All.

Here’s the briefest of reports on today’s IOM Open Meeting. Wall to wall sunshine with a very reasonable breeze apart from the massive wind shifts. Dave Hollom had a Bennyerism with his boom and retired. John Brierley sailed a blinder today, the model of consistency to take out the win. Derek Priestley eased himself into a comfortable second place with Peter Baldwin in third place only pipping Mike Parkington on countback. All in all a great days sailing.

  1. John Brierley
  2. Derek Priestley
  3. Peter Baldwin
  4. Michael Parkington
  5. Damien Ackroyd (Update 11.04.17)
  6. Rick Ford (Update 11.04.17)
  7. Tim Lanigan
  8. Sue Parkington
  9. Chris Chatfield
  10. Dave Hollom

Update 11.04.17

Turns out the maths was a little wonky in the sheet below, the bottom 3 lines only counted 2 discards, which means John Brierley did even better scoring 23 points, Peter Baldwin in fact almost pipped Derek with 35 points and Damien should have been 5th on the day scoring 59 points. It was still a great days sailing 🙂

As always thanks to Eric Watkinson for the starts and the finishes (ably assisted by Dave Hollom.) Thanks to Bob Jolly for sending the pictures in.

Fleetwood Dragon TT Results

Well who’d have thunk it, last weekend we sailed deep in C rig territory with a side order of horizontal rain. This weekend? well its was better, much much better.

DF65 Saturday

Round 5 & 6 of the Dragon TT kicked off with the 65’s launching into naff all wind but whatever, look at the sky!

The racing was a mixed bag of drifty beats, runs that turned into beats and then back to runs and everyone was nearly always in better wind than you. Conditions got better throughout the day which allowed the full quota of 16 races to be sailed. With the best winds predictably arriving about 3:43pm. Honesty I can’t remember much else about the racing yesterday maybe I have sun stroke?! Look at the sky!

DF65 Results

  • 1st John Tushingham
  • 2nd Derek Priestley
  • 3rd Buzz Coleman

Here’s the Old School score sheet, dig in 😉

DF95 Sunday

Today was much like yesterday only with slightly bigger boats, longer courses, better wind, less races and more miles walked. We had 28 boats on the water, 28!

There were some banazi moves and strange tactics employed at times but then we were all half crazed with the sun and the walking. Considering the size of the fleet the racing was conducted in good spirits & despite some shenanigans the same old faces went home with the wine.

DF95 Results

Big Thank You’s

  • First off, big shout out to all the new faces we saw over the weekend. Fresh blood is exactly what we need.
  • Thanks to Judith Baldwin for the scoring, truly the best in the game.
  • Thanks to Eric ‘Get Back you lot’ Watkinson for running the starts.
  • Thanks to all the Fleetwood members who chipped in throughout the weekend. And especially to Peter Ilses for cleaning up our new championship marks, fixing up the rescue boat and manning it all weekend. Cheers mate.
  • And lastly to the 3 generations of the infamous Priestley clan for running the kitchen. Where else would you be served battenberg and scones ‘off of a’ posh trolley at the prize giving? 🙂

Ephemera

Finally let’s get stuck in to some serious math! As befits any proper Fleetwood MYPBC race reportage, here’s the weekends competitor mileage data report, sponsored by Garmin* and 3 bottles of Brewdog Punk IPA.

5 miles each x 23 competitors (DF65 Saturday)
8 miles each x 28 competitors (DF95 Sunday)

= 339 miles (ish)

Which is about same distance as Fleetwood to Plymouth! Thats flipping bonkers right?!

 *I made up the bit about garmin

 

Fleetwood Dragon TT this weekend

Derek sends word that a number of competitors will be gathering at the lake early afternoon on Friday, club house will be open and there will be much chortling at the colour of the lake!

Find out more and get your entry in here:

https://fleetwoodmypbc.org.uk/2017/02/23/fleetwood-dragon-tt-r5-r6/

If anyones entry is missing please let me know by clicking here

Fleetwood Dragon TT R5 & R6

fwd-df_tt

Practice: Friday 24th March

  • Club House will be open early afternoon
  • Practice
  • Practice
  • Practice
  • Debrief

DF65: Saturday 25th March

  • 09:00 Registration Open
  • 10:00 Warning Signal
  • 13:00 Lunch
  • 16:00 Racing concludes
  • 16:30 Prize Giving

Social:

De-brief in the Mount on Saturday night.

DF95: Sunday 26th March

  • 09:00 Registration Open
  • 10:00 Warning Signal
  • 13:00 Lunch
  • 16:00 Racing concludes
  • 16:30 Prize Giving

Fine Print:

  • Event entry fee is £5 per day payable at registration
  • Meal Deal is £5 per day (payable on registration)
    • Tea & Toast on arrival
    • Soup & Sandwiches for Lunch
    • Tea & Biscuits in the afternoon
    • Cake at prize giving (won’t be a patch on Liz’s but we’ll try)
  •  Proper notice of race is posted here in PDF format

Runners & Riders:

DF65 – Saturday

  • Chris Chatfield
  • Garry Benson
  • Tim Lanigan
  • Derek Priestley
  • Snackers McSnacker Shorts
  • John Sharman
  • Peter Baldwin
  • Buzz Coleman
  • Brian Holland
  • Mike Benson
  • Wayne Stobbs
  • Tony Wilson
  • John Tushingham
  • Liz Tushingham
  • Mike Parkington
  • Sue Parkington
  • Garry Box
  • Ian Hawtin
  • Mick Chamberlain
  • Mark Dicks
  • John Bush
  • Vic Bellerson
  • Ken Crabtree

DF95 – Sunday

  • Chris Chatfield
  • Garry Benson
  • Tim Lanigan
  • Derek Priestley
  • Snackers McSnacker Shorts
  • Chris Kirk
  • John Sharman
  • Peter Baldwin
  • Buzz Coleman
  • Brian Holland
  • Mike Benson
  • John Tushingham
  • Liz Tushingham
  • Eric Reid
  • Mike Parkington
  • Sue Parkington
  • Garry Box
  • John Brooks
  • Shaun Holbeche
  • Rick Ford
  • Pete Iles
  • Mick Chamberlain
  • Chris Spalding
  • Mark Dicks
  • David Stewart
  • Tommy Mills

Enter Below:

M & 10R Nationals

Marblehead Nationals

  • Thu 6th July 14:00 to 18:00 – Registration and Practice
  • Fri 7th July 08:00 to 18:00 – Day 1
  • Sat 8th July 09:30 to 18:00 – Day 2
  • Sun 9th July 09:30 to 16:00 – Day 3

10 Rater Nationals

  • Mon 10th July 08:00 to 18:00 –  Day 1
  • Tue 11th July 09:30 to 16:00 – Day 2

Socialising:

On Saturday and Monday evenings there will be a meal after racing concludes, food will be provided for all (inc partners, kids & dogs) as part of the entry fee but please bring your own drinks. There are once again rumours circulating of uncle Dereks famous quiz being held (minimum 20% of the questions will be Sir Ben Ainslie related!) racing in ‘other’ classes and many a trip to the local pubs in between the serious stuff.

How to enter & further information:

Entry List:

Marblehead Nationals:

Name Sailnumber Design Club Country
Paul Allen 28 Astrix Fleetwood GBR
Darin Ballington 98 Grunge Manor Park GBR
Brad Gibson 42 Grunge Birkenhead GBR
James Edwards 88 Grunge Yeovil GBR
Victoria Gibson 2 Paradox Birkenhead GBR
David Thomas 88 F-4 Australian RYA AUS
Phil Holliday 66 Quark Datchet Water GBR
Colin Goodman 67 Quark Coalhouse Fort GBR
Eric Van der Kindere 157 Skalpel FRA
John Smith 43 Quark Manor Park GBR
Laurent Gerbeaud 71 Quark CV Bordeaux Lac FRA
Mike Cooke 74 TBC Sedgemoor GBR
Graham Whalley 16 Starkers Manor Park RSC GBR
Rob Vice 41 Uproar Clapham MYC GBR
Bill Culshaw 21 Grunge Birkenhead GBR
Robert Walsh 25 F3 Fleetwood GBR
Colin Walton 3 Starkers Cubed Manor Park GBR
Henning Faas 6 F-4 VdMYS GER
Terry Rensch 92 Quark Datchet Water GBR
Duncan Ellis 6 Starkers Cubed Norwich MYC GBR
Rolf Andersson 93 Gothic XP SMSF SWE
Tony Edwards 75 Grunge Yeovil MBC GBR
Per Martensson 27 Vici smsf SWE
Richard Uttley 70 Indie Datchet Water GBR
Yves Girod 116 Sisco Ploermel FRA
Hugh McAdoo 118 Prime Number Datchet Water GBR
Nigel Winkley 3 Nioutram VdMYS GER
Roy Stevens 54 Quark TRI-Services RYA GBR
Matteo Longhi 24 Nioutram NW Garda Sailing ITA
Yannick Rossignol 22 Nioutram US Carmaux Voile FRA
Marc Pomarede 44 Nioutram US Carmaux Voile FRA
David Potter 20 WTF Birkenhead GBR
Graham Bantock 95 Quark Chelmsford GBR
Nicky Ennion 48 Quark Harwich & Dovercourt MBC GBR
Gilles DI CRESCENZO 6 Sisco FRA
Michel BRUN 251 Nioutram France es Renault FRA
Mick Parkington 82 Starkers Cubed Fleetwood GBR
Thomas Blatter 60 Boogie MYCS Switzerland SUI
Roger Stollery 17 UPROAR Guildford GBR
Alf Reynolds 142 Paradox Chelmsford GBR
John Tushingham 51 Dreadnought Keighley GBR
Damian Ackroyd 101 Asterix Leeds & Bradford GBR
John Shorrock 29 Quark Datchet Water RSC GBR
John Cleave ?? TBA Ryde GBR
Vinnie Zammit 17 Starkers Cubed Norwich GBR
Arnaud Toureau 192 CISCO CVBS FRA


10 Rater Nationals

Name Sailnumber Design Club Country
John Tushingham 28 Sonix Keighley GBR
Phil Holliday 66 Diamond Datchet Water GBR
Eric Van der Kindere 57 Kamsin FRA
Henning Faas 6 F-4 VdMYS GER
Terry Rensch 92 Diamond Datchet Water GBR
Richard Uttley 144 Grafito Datchet Water GBR
Hugh McAdoo 118 Diamond Datchet Water GBR
Nigel Winkley 3 Blade VdMYS GER
Matteo Longhi 24 Kamsin2 NW Garda Sailing ITA
Yannick Rossignol 22 ?? US Carmaux Voile FRA
Marc Pomarede 44 Kamsin2 US Carmaux Voile FRA
David Potter 20 Defector Birkenhead GBR
Graham Bantock 95 Diamond Chelmsford GBR
Gilles DI CRESCENZO 25 Prizm FRA
Michel BRUN 251 RUBIS3 France es Renault FRA
Roy Stevens 54 IOTA TRI-Services RYA GBR
Colin Harper 85 Diamond MYSA & Hampton Court GBR
Thomas Blatter 60 Diamond MYCS Switzerland SUI
Nicky Ennion 48 Quark 10R Harwich & Dovercourt MBC GBR
Damian Ackroyd 101 ?? Leeds & Bradford GBR