DF95 2018 Series 1 Event 3

Subsequent to a successful TT weekend the majority of the 95 Squadron were ‘Dragoned-Up’ and just seven diehard skippers endured the evening’s inclement and unseasonal weather.

An initial short course for the first two races preceded the remaining six over a classic course kindly set via DP.

On occasions a B rig would have been a wise move as the squalls provided the downwind runs with many an interesting moment which fortunately proved collision and damage-free!

A thought for Bob Jolly whose bowsie let him down and he kindly took on the race officer duties with four skippers taking bullets and with Mark and DP taking the honours.

The next 95 club racing is this coming Saturday the 5th May at 10am.

See you on the water!

Garry Benson

DF95 Club Captain

Fleetwood TT Results

DF65 Saturday

  • Bacon butties.
  • Blue sky.
  • Funky wind.
  • A+
  • John T for the win.
  • Chris H and Liz T Top Totters.
  • 5 Super Tombola winners.
  • The Mount.

Pictures: Michael Parkington.

Pictures: Bob Jolly.

DF65 Results:

DF95 Sunday:

(Ice Cold) Champagne Sailing! 

  • More bacon butties.
  • Moody blue sky.
  • Wind down the lake (ish).
  • One race windy wipeout extravaganza!
  • Another win for Johnny T
  • Liz T and Mick ‘the cracks, the cracks!’ Chamberlain… Top Totters.
  • 5 more Super Tombola winners.

Pictures: Anna McKone.

DF95 Results:

Thank you’s:

  • Uncle Derek & Auntie Maureen
  • Bob & Elaine Jolly
  • Judith Baldwin
  • Mike Weston (funny guy)
  • rcyachts, Soch Sails

Next stop Gosport, for the DF65 Nationals …

 

2018 IOM Nationals – Design Doughnut


Sorry about the font size! click image to enlarge it or click this.

Here’s the raw data:

Design
AB3 1
AKA 1
Akziom 1
Alternative 2
Arrival 1
Arrival 2 1
asbo2 1
BritPOP! 39
Chaste 1
Corbie 1
Corbie 5 2
Couplet 1
Fraktal 2
Intransition 1
Kantun 2 2
MX14 1
MX16 3
Pikanto 1
Quiz 1
Sedici 3
Unknown 5
V10 3
V9 4
Vision 4
Wedge 1
Widget 1

DF Racing TT Weekender 2018

DF65: Saturday 28th April

  • 09:45 Briefing
  • 10:00 Warning Signal
  • 13:00 Lunch (ish)
  • 17:00 No race to start later than
  • 17:30 Any race still in progress will be abandoned
  • Prize giving

Social:

De-brief in the Mount on Saturday night.

DF95: Sunday 29th April

  •  09:15 Briefing
  •  09:30 Warning Signal
  • 12:30 Lunch
  • 16:00 No race to start later than
  • 16:30 Any race still in progress will be abandoned
  • Prize giving

Fine Print:

  • Event entry fee is £5 per day payable at registration
  • Enter by dropping us a mail here contact form
  • Please let us know which days you’ll be sailing, sail numbers and an emergency contact number.
  • The clubhouse canteen will be open all weekend serving a variety of hot & cold drinks, sandwiches cakes & chocolate at reasonable prices.
  • On site all weekend for advice, maintenance and that laugh will Mike Weston.

Runners & Riders:

  • Peter Baldwin, 63
  • Tim Lanigan, 502
  • Snackers, 99
  • Dave Burke, 30
  • John Howard, 8
  • John Brierley, 335
  • Barry Rolfe, 1119
  • Chris Chatfield, 183
  • Jim La Roche, 909
  • Brian Holland, 795
  • David Nickerson, 165
  • John Tushingham, 51
  • Liz Tushingham, 71
  • Ken Binks, 83
  • Barry Mayer, 17
  • Chris More, 302
  • Lisa More, 303
  • Mike Parkington, 679
  • Sue Parkington, 696
  • Clive Porter, 21
  • Buzz Coleman, 12
  • John Sharman, 344
  • Susan Sharman, 334
  • Mick Chamberlain, 46
  • Garry Benson, 688
  • Anna McKone, 889
  • Mike Benson, 883
  • Garry Box, 66
  • Andrew Peter, 919
  • Tony Wilson, 314

DF95 Sunday

  • Peter Baldwin, 172
  • Tim Lanigan.420
  • Snackers, 99
  • Dave Burke, 30
  • John Howard, 29
  • John Brierley, 84
  • Chris Chatfield, 183
  • Jim La Roche, 41
  • Brian Holland, 95
  • David Nickerson, 365
  • John Tushingham, 51
  • Liz Tushingham, 71
  • Ken Binks, 83
  • Barry Mayer, 17
  • Chris More, 102
  • Mike Parkington, 82
  • Sue Parkington, 86
  • Clive Porter, 79
  • Buzz Coleman, 12
  • John Sharman, 61
  • Susan Sharman, 36
  • Mick Chamberlain, 46
  • Garry Benson, 20
  • Anna McKone, 303
  • Mike Benson, 883
  • Garry Box, 26
  • Alan Tickle, 171
  • Skip Reaser, 39
  • Andrew Peter, 179
  • David Winder, n/k
  • Eric Reid, 147
  • Robert Bell, 193
  • David Bell, 194
  • David Bradley, 320
  • Tony Wilson, 214
  • Gordon Bayliff,35
  • Shaun Holbeche,91

MYA IOM National Championships 2018

Event Schedule:

Friday 24th August

11:00 – Club opens for Measurement, Registration and Practice
18:00 – Retire to The Mount for debrief etc

Saturday 25th August

08:00 – Final Measurement and Registration
09:45 – Race Officer briefing
10:00 – 1st Warning Signal
19:00 – No race will start after 19.00
19.30 – Any heat still in progress will be abandoned

HAPPY HOUR! Beers for all in clubhouse.

Sunday 26th August

09:15 – Race Officer briefing
09:30 – 1st Warning Signal
19:00 – No race will start after 19.00
19.30 – Any heat still in progress will be abandoned

PARTY NIGHT!Team racing (boats will be provided) Change of plan!

Hog Roast & the Presidents Quiz, here…

Monday 27th August

09:15 – Race Officer briefing
09:30 – 1st Warning Signal
15:30 – No RACE will start after 15.30
16.30 – Any race still in progress will be abandoned

How to enter & further information:

Confirmed Entry List @ 25.04.18

Total Entries to Date : 84 – full not accepting entries
Confirmed : 84

  • Austin Guerrier, V10, Datchet
  • Victoria Gibson, BritPOP!, Birkenhead
  • Darin Ballington, BritPOP!, Manor Park RSC
  • Chris Chatfield, Fraktal, Fleetwood
  • Tim Lanigan, Widget, Fleetwood
  • Terry Rensch, BritPOP!, Datchet Water RSC
  • John Sharman, Arrival, Keighley
  • Rob Walsh, BritPOP!, Fleetwood
  • John Cleave, Chaste, Ryde
  • Garry Benson, Intransition, Fleetwood
  • Mick Chamberlain, Sedici, Lincoln RSC
  • Ian Dundas, Corbie 5, Aberdeen
  • Bob Conner, BritPOP!, Woodspring
  • John Brierley, BritPOP!, Birkenhead
  • Mike Kemp, Fraktal, Two Islands RYC
  • Gavin Watson, tbc, West Cornwall RSC
  • Rick Ford, BritPOP!, Fleetwood
  • Nicky Ennion, AKA, Harwich & Dovercourt
  • Nigel brown, V10, Gosport
  • Colin Walton, BritPOP!, Manor Park
  • David Alston, V9, Bournville
  • Roy Stevens, BritPOP!, Scarborough MYC
  • Simon Clarke, BritPOP!, Windrush
  • Bill Lees, V9, Ayr Bay Radio Yacht Club
  • Michael Barnett, Wedge, Bournville
  • Gordon Rae, Sedici, Greenock MBYC
  • Steve Taylor, Corbie 5, Aberdeen Model Yacht Club
  • James Edwards, BritPOP!, Yeovil
  • Trevor Binks, BritPOP!, Eastbourne
  • Tony Edwards, BritPOP!, Yeovil MBC
  • Brad Gibson, alternative, Birkenhead
  • Jen Hand, BritPOP!, Lincoln RSC
  • Shaun Holbeche, Alternative, Fleetwood
  • Peter Cropper, asbo2, west cornwall
  • Graham Whalley, V9, Manor Park RSC
  • Gordon Allison, TBC, Ayr Bay
  • Ken Binks, TBA, Eastbourne
  • Richard Aucott, BritPOP!, Sedgemoor
  • David Perkins, BritPOP!, Cambridge
  • Graham Elliott, BritPOP!, Birkenhead
  • Mike Parkington, BritPOP!, Fleetwood
  • John Smith, BritPOP!, Manor Park
  • Chris Harris, BritPOP!, Windrush
  • Keith Edgar, Pikanto, Bideford & district
  • David Adam, BritPOP!, Three Rivers
  • Christopher Elliott, BritPOP!, Lincoln
  • John Owens, Corbie, Aberdeen MYC
  • Brian Summers, BritPOP!, Tayside Radio Sailing Club
  • graham bantock, akziom, chelmsford
  • Lawrence Drennan, BritPOP!, Birkenhead
  • Neil Thornton, Quiz, Scarborough
  • Craig Raistrick, Mx16, Rotherham
  • Robert Wilson, BritPOP!, Leicestershire RYC
  • Dave Burke, BritPOP!, Lincoln
  • John Tushingham, Vision, keighley
  • Liz Tushingham, Vision, keighley
  • Terry King, BritPOP!, Windrush
  • Josh King, BritPOP!, Windrush
  • Greg King, BritPOP!, Windrush
  • David Allinson, BritPOP!, Chipstead Sailing Club
  • Alan Watkinson, BritPOP!, Birkenhead
  • Richard Ennos, Couplet, Levenhall
  • David Kerridge, AB3, Harwich & Dovercourt
  • John Taylor, MX16, Cotswold Model Yacht Club
  • Vernon Appleton, BritPOP!, Chipstead
  • Colin Aldred, MX16, Scarborough Model Yacht Club
  • Tony Guerrier, V10, 3 Rivers RYC
  • David ABBOTT, Arrival 2, Norwich
  • Pete Smith, TBC, Poole
  • David Stewart, Britpop, Tayside radio sailing forfar
  • David Hope, Kantun 2, CRYC
  • Tim Long, Vision, Abersoch RYC
  • Mark Dicks, Vision, Clapham myc
  • Shaun Priestley, BritPOP!, Fleetwood MYPBC
  • Phil Holliday, BritPOP!, Datchet Water RSC
  • Tim Garvin, MX14, Woking
  • Julia Hancock, BritPOP!, Hampton Court Model Yacht Club
  • Jerry Brower, Kantun 2, Seattle MYC, US
  • Steve Landeau, TBD, SRSC, US
  • Alexandre Marien, Sedici, APVRC, Brazil
  • Roberto Lindstaedt, BritPop!, APVRC, Brazil
  • Martin Roberts, TBC, Birkenhead
  • Hasen Guven, BritPoP!, Turkey
  • Mark Dennis, BritPop!, Chelmsford
  • Mark Golison, V9, Alamitos Bay Yacht Club

IOM XMAS Race 2017

The Christmas Jumper IOM race is back at FLEETWOOD on WED 27th of December. Dress code is Christmas Jumpers and silly hats!  Bacon Butties at briefing,  tea & coffee all day and mince pies at the prize giving.  Please bring your own lunch.

Entry fee £5 all inclusive!

The standard SSi’s apply… 9.45 briefing, crack on with the racing and no race to start after 3pm.

Entries to Uncle Derek: yottyderek@tiscali.co.uk 07770 641125

Current Entries:

  • Derek Priestley
  • Tim Lanigan
  • Shaun Holbeche
  • John Taylor
  • Mick chamerlain
  • Chris Chatfield
  • Darin Ballington
  • Tracy Ballington
  • Martin Roberts
  • Mick Parkington
  • Sue Parkington
  • Damien Ackroyd
  • Paul Allen