IOM Sunday Club 1

For the first time in quite a while Fleetwood are holding a series of IOM club races to encourage the renewed interest in the IOM class.

5 boats turned out and had interesting insight into what constitutes a legal IOM hosted by uncle Derek with one eye on the upcoming IOM nationals at Fleetwood in August.

Sailing conditions looked grim at first with rain and no wind but gradually improved to sun and No 2 rig and wind straight down the lake.

With much boat swapping and a few breakdowns 13 races were sailed with Derek coming out on top 19 points, Gary 2nd 23 points, Tim 3rd 31 points, David 4th 33 points and Chris 5th 49 points.

A very enjoyable days racing.

Chris Chatfield

DF65 2018 Series 1 Event 1

Thursday 19th April

Well what a great turnout of 11 skippers for our first evening meet of the year, shame the wind was missing, barely a blow gave us no option but to set a simple up and down course and take pot luck as to whether you got a shift, but the cream as always came to the top, with Chris Haworth taking the honours for the evening, having missed the first race, so it became his discard, and Uncle Derek taking second spot.

A couple of breakdowns during the evening, notably Harry and Martin saw them pushed down the order, as they couldn’t complete the 6 races we achieved on the night, and Mike and Ken with sail and winch problems affected their results towards the end.

All in all a good evenings sailing was had, and we look forward to our next 65 event on Thurs 26th April 6.30pm.

Bob Jolly

65 Capt.

DF95 2018 Series 1 Event 1

Tuesday 17th April

 

The first of the Squadron’s evening series racing enjoyed an excellent turn out of eleven skippers and a testing course kindly set by DP which included a dreaded (in the Pink, or in the ****) marker that had even the best of us in bewilderment, not to mention frustration, as to where an earth next the breeze was coming if at all!

Nevertheless we managed seven races in which the majority of the fleet sported their B rig excepting Mark and David Rose who plumped for the A.

As you will see from the final result, this proved to be an inspired choice for Mark who was never out of the top three and proved, yet again, that consistency brings its rewards.

A mention for Shaun Holbeche as his rudder servo did him no favours and took the helm of three different boats and scored two bullets. DP missed the first two which is reflected in the scores as we could only have one discard.

I hope to see all the 95 Squadron on the water next Tuesday and also getting your entry included for the Dragon TT 95 at Fleetwood a week on Sunday the 29th as this is a golden opportunity to enjoy some competitive fleet racing.

 

Garry Benson

DF95 Club Captain

 

DF65 Saturday 2018 Series 2

Saturday 14th April

Well at last some great weather, but alas little wind again. What we got was shifting all the time, my thanks goes to the more experienced skippers, for moving the start line most races to adapt to the changing conditions. A sausage course was set, and we battled through several dead spots on the lake to complete 12 races in the day, with 9 skippers taking part.

Tim Lanigan once again was in form taking the honours, with John Sharman second.

Next up for the 65 is the first in our evening meetings, the DF 65 Series 1 event 1, on Thurs 19th April at 6.30 pm

Bob Jolly

65 Capt.

 

DF95 2018 Saturday series 1

31st March 2018

A bitterly cold 20+ mph wind greeted us on arrival at the lake, but at least it was dry, B rig was the sail of choice, and a 2 lap triangular course was set. 6 Hardy skippers including guest Gordon Bayliff from the Barrow club started the day just after 10am, and because of the cold we agreed to do 4 races and have a break for a hot brew, then continue on until we had completed 8, then have lunch and a warm by the hot air blower.

Peter Iles joined us after lunch, and we braved the elements for another 6 races, calling it a day around 3pm, completing 14 races in all.

Tim Lanigan comfortably took the honours for the day, followed by Dave Burke, and John Plant who had borrowed Uncle Derek’s boat for the day.

Garry Benson

DF95 Capt

IOM Open – Mayoral Cup – 8th of April

Most of the big dogs are away in Croatia, so this might be more of tune up than a proper Open Meeting!

Event Schedule:

• 09:30 Registration
• 10:00 First Race
• 16:00 Prize giving

Please enter via the contact form, just let us know know your sail no & club. Entry costs £3 on the day.

Current Entries:

  • Chris Chatfield
  • Tim Lanigan
  • David Foster
  • Bob Jolly
  • Mike Parkington
  • Sue Parkington
  • John Brieley
  • John Plant
  • Tim Long
  • Alan Watkinson